• Celebrating heritage through fashionSeptember 1, 2026
    NANCY MOLEFE editors@thepatriot.co.bw RelatedPosts Celebrating heritage through fashion ‘I thought of you, my beloved farmer’ Stanbic Music & Lifestyle fiesta Support authors and subscribe to contentThis is premium stuff. Subscribe to read the entire article.Login if you have purchased… Read more: Celebrating heritage through fashion
  • 2026 H1 SCORECARD BIHL earnings jump 102%September 1, 2026
    BIHL earnings jump 102%   RelatedPosts 2026 H1 SCORECARD BIHL earnings jump 102% Continental Re upbeat about Botswana CONTINENTAL REINSURANCE BOTSWANA APPOINTS PONESO NDONJE AS MANAGING DIRECTOR Support authors and subscribe to contentThis is premium stuff. Subscribe to read… Read more: 2026 H1 SCORECARD BIHL earnings jump 102%
  • Economic crisis hits Consumer Fair 2026September 1, 2026
    Fewer stalls, lower consumer turnout Government’s absence hits stall sales revenue Exhibitors reel from losses GORATAONE KGOSIMORE editors@thepatriot.co.bw RelatedPosts Economic crisis hits Consumer Fair 2026 Govt, BDF veterans’ truce Is DCEC rogue? Salakae shakes BNF/ UDC Support authors and… Read more: Economic crisis hits Consumer Fair 2026
  • Govt, BDF veterans’ truceAugust 31, 2026
    Military veterans sue govt, demand reinstatement of BDF Pension Argue no informed, voluntary consent before 2001 migration to BPOPF Alex Forbes contracted in July 2026 to conduct actuarial assessment BPOPF, NMG pays billions in pensions, fix BDF pension disparities… Read more: Govt, BDF veterans’ truce
  • Continental Re upbeat about BotswanaAugust 31, 2026
    Fast tracks expansion with BSE listing, ambitious goals Group targets $382 million insurance revenue by 2029 Botswana market stable, has strong sovereign rating-MD BAKANG TIRO editors@thepatriot.co.bw RelatedPosts 2026 H1 SCORECARD BIHL earnings jump 102% Continental Re upbeat about Botswana… Read more: Continental Re upbeat about Botswana
  • Home
  • News
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
  • Sport
  • Analysis & Opinions
  • Vacancies & Tenders
  • Login
  • Register
Friday, September 4, 2026
The Patriot On Sunday
Advertisement
  • Home
  • News
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
  • Sport
  • Analysis & Opinions
  • Vacancies & Tenders
No Result
View All Result
Cart / $0.00

No products in the cart.

  • Home
  • News
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
  • Sport
  • Analysis & Opinions
  • Vacancies & Tenders
No Result
View All Result
The Patriot On Sunday
No Result
View All Result

Maun MP’S call for tender cancellation

patriot by patriot
June 15, 2021
in News
0
Hikuama

Hikuama

MOLEBI OBONYE

editors@thepatriot.co.bw

RelatedPosts

Economic crisis hits Consumer Fair 2026

Govt, BDF veterans’ truce

Is DCEC rogue? Salakae shakes BNF/ UDC

 Following a consultative meeting in the North West District by the Assistant Minister of Health Sethomo Lelatisitswe, Members of Parliament in Maun have proposed the termination of a tender awarded to Net Builders Company on the construction and refurbishment of Maun General Hospital.

MPs Carter Hikuama and Dumelang Saleshando have called for the termination of the contract since the company has failed to meet the deadline which was 2018.With the advent  of COVID-19 and shortage of quarantine facilities in Maun the hospital was to be used an isolation center since February and to date  construction is ongoing .

The MP for Ngami Hikuama said that such tours are important as they enable Ministers to see exactly what is taking place. He also added that Health facilities continue to be lacking in the district as Letsholathebe II Memorial hospital since its official opening in 2008 still does not have an Intensive Care Unit since it was inherited from its construction company. He said that Net Builders which is currently working on refurbishing Maun General Hospital is a perfect candidate for tender termination since they have surpassed their deadline by three years. “The government keeps fueling money in projects that never complete.

One of the issues raised was that the company has not paid its employees citing lack of funds.MP for Maun West Dumelang Saleshando says it is common for tours to take place and no change has been done so far. He said that the situation at Letsholathebe has been the same for a long time with lack of specialist and utilities therefore more work has to be done in implementing projects and personnel.

Net Builders Site Agent Tatenda Dandara said the reason why they have not met their deadline is due to funds from the government as the funds take long to be credited, he also said theft is a major concern as most of their material especially electrical wires are stolen. Additionally he added that with lack of funds employees will not be paid on time causing them to miss work. Dandara also said the sub-contractor company which was in charge of electrification was called 10 months after the project started leading to delays. The project is currently left on the electrification level. Important entities like the mortuary and kitchen have been left out by the contractors.

Get real time update about this post categories directly on your device, subscribe now.

Unsubscribe
Previous Post

Police worried by Covid-19 violations

Next Post

Mogwera, Monakwe truce fails

Related Posts

Economic crisis hits Consumer Fair 2026
News

Economic crisis hits Consumer Fair 2026

September 1, 2026
Govt, BDF veterans’ truce
News

Govt, BDF veterans’ truce

August 31, 2026
Is DCEC rogue? Salakae shakes BNF/ UDC
News

Is DCEC rogue? Salakae shakes BNF/ UDC

August 31, 2026
UDC faces mounting pressure
News

UDC faces mounting pressure

August 27, 2026
P250 million NPF case  Ndzinge wants separate trial
News

P250 million NPF case Ndzinge wants separate trial

August 27, 2026
Botswana’s Immigration Crisis  Fake documents cartels rule
News

Botswana’s Immigration Crisis Fake documents cartels rule

August 26, 2026
Next Post
Mogwera, Monakwe truce fails

Mogwera, Monakwe truce fails

Please login to join discussion
  • Celebrating heritage through fashionSeptember 1, 2026
    NANCY MOLEFE editors@thepatriot.co.bw RelatedPosts Celebrating heritage through fashion ‘I thought of you, my beloved farmer’ Stanbic Music & Lifestyle fiesta Support authors and subscribe to contentThis is premium stuff. Subscribe to read the entire article.Login if you have purchased… Read more: Celebrating heritage through fashion
  • 2026 H1 SCORECARD BIHL earnings jump 102%September 1, 2026
    BIHL earnings jump 102%   RelatedPosts 2026 H1 SCORECARD BIHL earnings jump 102% Continental Re upbeat about Botswana CONTINENTAL REINSURANCE BOTSWANA APPOINTS PONESO NDONJE AS MANAGING DIRECTOR Support authors and subscribe to contentThis is premium stuff. Subscribe to read… Read more: 2026 H1 SCORECARD BIHL earnings jump 102%
  • Economic crisis hits Consumer Fair 2026September 1, 2026
    Fewer stalls, lower consumer turnout Government’s absence hits stall sales revenue Exhibitors reel from losses GORATAONE KGOSIMORE editors@thepatriot.co.bw RelatedPosts Economic crisis hits Consumer Fair 2026 Govt, BDF veterans’ truce Is DCEC rogue? Salakae shakes BNF/ UDC Support authors and… Read more: Economic crisis hits Consumer Fair 2026
  • Govt, BDF veterans’ truceAugust 31, 2026
    Military veterans sue govt, demand reinstatement of BDF Pension Argue no informed, voluntary consent before 2001 migration to BPOPF Alex Forbes contracted in July 2026 to conduct actuarial assessment BPOPF, NMG pays billions in pensions, fix BDF pension disparities… Read more: Govt, BDF veterans’ truce
  • Continental Re upbeat about BotswanaAugust 31, 2026
    Fast tracks expansion with BSE listing, ambitious goals Group targets $382 million insurance revenue by 2029 Botswana market stable, has strong sovereign rating-MD BAKANG TIRO editors@thepatriot.co.bw RelatedPosts 2026 H1 SCORECARD BIHL earnings jump 102% Continental Re upbeat about Botswana… Read more: Continental Re upbeat about Botswana
The Patriot On Sunday

© 2024 Copyright The Patriot On Sunday - Inspired by Search Mart.

Navigate Site

  • About Us
  • Advertise
  • Disclaimer
  • Contact Us

Follow Us

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password? Sign Up

Create New Account!

Fill the forms bellow to register

All fields are required. Log In

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Login
  • Sign Up
  • Cart
  • Home
  • News
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
  • Sport
  • Analysis & Opinions
  • Vacancies & Tenders

© 2024 Copyright The Patriot On Sunday - Inspired by Search Mart.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.
Not enough quota to unlock this post

To unlock this post, you need 1 quotas

Unlock left : 0
Are you sure want to cancel subscription?